Fast Ethernet UTP to Fast Ethernet Multi-mode Fiber (2km, SC) Media Converter

Creation date :2009-05-27 11:52:05  |   Last update :2009-07-13 13:56:11


Brand: D-Link
Price : 5720
Product part number : DMC-300SC
Viewed : 2109
The converter converts 10/100Mbps 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet twisted-pair signals to 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet multi-mode fiber signals. Maximum fiber cable distance is 2km. 1 RJ-45 twisted-pair port and 1 fiber port are provided.
  • One-channel media conversion between 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX
  • Fiber SC connector
  • Auto negotiation of speeds and duplex modes on twisted-pair port
  • Auto MDI/MDIX
  • One slide switch for configuring fixed half/full duplex modes
  • Store-and-forward mechanism
  • Back-pressure & IEEE 802.3x Flow Control compliant
  • Full wire-speed forwarding rate
  • Front panel status LEDs
  • Can be used as a stand-alone device or with chassis
  • Hot-swappable when used with chassis
  • More

 AbTech